HOST | IEEE International Symposium on Hardware Oriented Security and Trust

Hearty congratulations to all the winners!



2018 BEST Poster Awards

  • First Place

    SAT-based Reverse Engineering of Gate-Level Schematics using Fault Injection and Probing
    • Shahrzad Keshavarz, Falk Schellenberg, Bastian Richter, Christof Paar and Daniel Holcomb
  • Second Place

    Value Prediction for Security (VPsec): Countering Fault Attacks in Modern Microprocessors
    • Rami Sheikh, Rosario Cammarota and Wenjia Ruan
  • Third Place

    RF-PUF: IoT Security Enhancement through Authentication of Wireless Nodes using In-situ Machine Learning
    • Baibhab Chatterjee, Debayan Das and Shreyas Sen
  • Lead Judge

    • Swaroop Ghosh - Pennsylvania State University
  • Judges

    • Chris Maurer - US Army AMRDEC
      Yongqiang Lyu - Tsinghua University
      JV Rajendran - Texas A&M University
      Jonathan Graf - Graf Research
      Navid Asadi - University of Florida

2018 BEST Hardware Demo Awards

  • First Place

    Performance Randomization for Preventing Hardware Trojan Attacks in Analog/RF Circuits
    • Kiruba Subramani, Angelos Antonopoulos, Aria Nosratinia and Yiorgos MakrisUniversity of Texas at Dallas
  • Second Place

    EM-based Fingerprinting for Counterfeit Detection with Demonstration on Remarked ICs
    • Andrew Stern, Joey Botero, Bicky Shakya, Haoting Shen, Domenic Forte and Mark TehranipoorUniversity of Florida
  • Third Place

    Golden Chip-Free Detection of Automatically Inserted Hardware Trojans
    • Shuo Yang, Jonathan Cruz, Tamzidul Hoque and Swarup BhuniaUniversity of Florida
  • Chair

    • Jim Plusquellic - University of New Mexico
      Fareena Saqib - University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Judges

    • Joe Chapman - MITRE
      Vincent Mooney - Georgia Tech
      Calvin Chan - Sandia National Labs
      Navid Asadi Zanjani - University of Florida
      Ujjwal Guin - Auburn University
      Ryan Helinski - Sandia National Labs
      Naghmeh Karimi - University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      Wujie Wen - Florida International University
      Mehran Mozaffari - University of South Florida
      Sandip Ray - University of Florida
      Tauhidur Rahman - University of Alabama in Huntsville
      Robert Karam - University of South Florida
      Hassan Salmani - Howard University

2018 BEST Paper Awards

  • Best Paper

    B-TREPID: Batteryless Tamper-Resistant Envelope with a PUF and Integrity Detection
    • Vincent Immler - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security (AISEC)
      Johannes Obermaier - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security (AISEC)
      Martin König - Fraunhofer Research Institution for Microsystems and Solid State Technologies (EMFT)
      Matthias Hiller - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security (AISEC)
      Georg Sigl - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security (AISEC) & Technical University of Munich (TUM)
  • Best Student Paper

    Zero-Permission Acoustic Cross-Device Tracking
    • Nikolay MatyuninTechnical University of Darmstadt
      Jakub SzeferYale University
      Stefan KatzenbeisserTechnical University of Darmstadt
  • Chair

    • Ioannis Savidis - Drexel University
  • Judges

    • Robert Narumi - Raytheon
      John Wallrabenstein - Analog Devices
      Len Orlando - Air Force Research Laboratory
      Todd Austin - Michigan University
      Waleed Khalil - Ohio State University

2018 BEST Poster Awards for WISE Workshop

  • First Place

    Multi-Mode Micromechanical Resonant Tags for Traceability and Authentication Applications
    • Angela Newsome, Mehrdad Ramezani, Mayur Ghate, Fengchao Zhang, Swarup Bhunia and Roozbeh Tabrizian
  • Second Place

    Recycled AMS counterfeit IC detection using LDO Aging degradation
    • Sreeja Chowdhury, Troy Bryant, Nima Maghari and Domenic Forte
  • Third Place

    Detecting Hardware Trojans in RTL using Artificial Immune System-based Algorithms
    • Farhath Zareen and Robert Karam
  • Chair

    • Naghmeh Karimi - University of Maryland, Baltimore County

HOST Hall of Fame

Jim Plusquellic
Jim Plusquellic
University of New Mexico
Mark Tehranipoor
Mark Tehranipoor
University of Florida
Saverio Fazzari
Saverio Fazzari
Booz Allen Hamilton
Farinaz Koushanfar
Farinaz Koushanfar
UC San Diego

  • Jim PlusquellicUniversity of New Mexico
    Mark TehranipoorUniversity of Florida
    For contributions as HOST co-founders, general chairs, steering committee, and numerous initiatives since the beginning of the conference.

  • Saverio FazzariBooz Allen Hamilton
    For contributions to establishing HOST as a preeminent conference in the government and industrial sectors.

  • Farinaz KoushanfarUC San Diego
    For contributions as the first General Chair not co-located with DAC and Steering Committee member.